Latest Posts

Additional Information for Myanmar Visas

Further Information for Business Visas and information regarding Visa on Arrival for Myanmar.

The below information is transcribed from the boards inside the embassy.  These may not reflect 100% the current policies after September 2013 for obtaining a visa myanmar bangkok.

VISA INFORMATION

BUSINESS (SINGLE / MULTIPLE) ENTRY / SOCIAL VISAS

  • Period of stay in Myanmar is 10 weeks for Business visa.
  • Visa validity is 3 months for single entry and 6 months for multiple entries.

Requirements:

  • Valid passport
  • 2 copies of filled in Visa application form
  • A copy of filled arrival report form
  • 3 recent colour photos (passport size 2″ x 1 1/2″)
  • Visa fees 1440 Baht (Single Entry) 7200 Baht (Multiple Entry)
  • Invitation or correspondence with business clients or potential clients is required to submit upon applying business visa
  • Evidence of previous social visits i.e. visa on passport and other relevant information
  • Relevant documents should be submitted for the entry visa

REQUIREMENTS TO APPLY TOURIST VISA

  1. One visa application form filled in.  Application forms can be collected in person from the Embassy.  Application forms can be photocopied.
  2. Two recent passport size photographs on light background.
  3. Visitors are requested to kindly describe the exact date of entry to Myanmar as per invoice or letter issued by your travel agency.
  4. A valid passport.
  5. Visa fee 810 Baht.  A separate visa is required for each child over 7 years of age even if travelling on their parent’s passport.
  6. Visa is valid for 3 months from the date of issue.
  7. Duration of stay is 4 weeks from the date of arrival.

Visa processing time: Two working days.

REQUIREMENTS TO APPLY BUSINESS ENTRY VISA

  1. One visa application form filled in.  Application forms can be collected in person from the Embassy.  Application forms can be photocopied.
  2. Two recent passport size photographs on light background.
  3. Applicant should submit a company letter stating the applicant position in that company / enterprise, etc..  line of business, purpose of travel to Myanmar.  Copy of letter, invitation or document from its Counterpart Company or Organisation concerned in Myanmar will be helpful for the issuance of Business Entry Visa.
  4. A valid passport.
  5. Visa fee 1440 Baht.  A separate visa is required for each child over 7 years of age even if travelling on their parent’s passport.
  6. Visa is valid for 3 months from the date of issue.
  7. Duration of stay is 10 weeks from the date of arrival.

Visa processing time: Two working days.

MYANMAR VISA ON ARRIVAL

Visa on arrivals have been around since June 2012. 

Types of Visa, Fees & Duration

Types of Visa Fees Duration
Business Visa US $50 70 Days
Entry Visa (Meetings, Workshops & Events) US $40 28 Days
Transit Visa US $20 24 Hours

Starting International Airport:

Yangon International Airport

Permitted list of countries (26 countries):

Brunel, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, The Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam, Australia, China, Denmark, France, Germany, India, Italy, Japan, Korea, New Zealand, Norway, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, United Kingdom, United States of America.

THE REQUIRED TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR VISA ON ARRIVAL (VISA MYANMAR BANGKOK)

The Applicant Shall –

  1. Have a valid passport not expiring for at least 6 months from the date of entry into Myanmar.
  2. Bring two recent (4cm x 6cm) colour photos taken within the past 6 months.
  3. Have the letter of invitation from the sponsoring company in the event of first trip of business study (Stay cannot be extended).
  4. Be required to produce copies of company registration / business license / evidence of permission to do business issue by the ministries concerned together with the application if they are working in Myanmar
  5. Fully mention the name of the factory, location, the sponsor and the position he holds if he is doing business with business visa.
  6. Apply for extension of visa with the recommendation of the ministries concerned as well as in accordance with the existing procedures if he is doing business with business visa.
  7. Produce letter of invitation by the ministries concerned if they are going to attend meetings, workshops, events and ceremonies.
  8. Not to be allowed to engage in any sort of work with or without charges apart from the professions mentioned  in the visa application form.
  9. Produce air ticket to the destination if they are applying for transit visa.
  10. Stay at the hotels, motels and guest houses holding legal licenses issue by Myanmar Government and factories and workshops legally permitted as well as human dwellings; and exactly mention the address he will stay at.
  11. Make a promise to strictly abide by the existing laws, rules, procedures, orders and directives issue by Myanmar Government.
  12. Have under-seven-year-old children accompanying parents in passport granted visa free of charge; be able to produce evidence of parent-children relationship if the children are holding separate passports.
  13. Not be allowed to travel to restricted areas without seeking prior permission.
  14. Report to the office of the township immigration and national registration department concerned at which he stays within Myanmar mentioning the address of hotels, motels, guest houses, factories and workshops legally permitted as well as human dwellings.
  15. Depart to the country which he has travelled from by the arrangement of the airline he is using if he is denied entry.
  16. Abide by the decision of the On Arrival Visa Scrutiny and Issuing Team.
  17. Apply for Visa on Arrival at Airport Immigration Section obtaining the application form either from the airlines in Myanmar or the following website www.mip.gov.mm of the Ministry of Immigration and Population.
%d bloggers like this: